Mid-air collision Accident airplane , Friday 16 October 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 October 1931
Time:morning
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balbuena -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balbuena aerodrome
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two airplane collided and crashed, while manoeuvring over the aerodrome. Capitán Humberto Brutini and a Cadet. At least one of the four victims were from Costa Rica.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 17 October 1931, p1