This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 May 1933 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Vought O2U-2M Corsair |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Mexicana |
| Registration: | 10 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Balbuena -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during air festival 5 de Mayo. Landing gear and propeller bent. Pilot Antonio Lopéz uninjured. As "N°10" in local press. 1°Reg.Aero.
Note: Sesquiplane "Alcárate"...N°10" force-landed at Yurécurao while flying with N°7 and 9 from Balbuena to El Rosario, 4 JAN 1930. Capitán Aguilar and mechanic Hoyos Leyva unhurt. Aircraft considerable damaged at lower wings, landing gear and propeller (El Informador 6 JAN 1930, p1+6)
Sources:
El Siglo de Torreón 6 May 1933, p1
Scramble (10 May 1933)