This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 May 1933 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Lockheed Sirius 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Roberto Fierro |
| Registration: | XB-ADA |
| MSN: | 149 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Balbuena -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landing in a field during air festival. Landing gear destroyed and one wing bent. Corl Roberto Fierro/Ten Cardenas. As "Lockhead Sirious...named 'Anáhuac' " in local press.
Sources:
El Siglo de Torreón 6 May 1933, p1
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_XA-.html 