Accident Avro 504K II Anáhuac , Thursday 25 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 June 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K II Anáhuac
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balbuena -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. As "Avra" in local press. Ten Av Emilio Santillán killed and passenger Dr dent Pedro Martínez Garza seriously injured.

Sources:

El Informador 26 June 1936, p1