| Date: | Sunday 21 March 1993 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | G-MIMI |
| MSN: | 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roves Farm, Sevenhampton, near Swindon, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Airport, Dublin, Eire (DUB/EIDW) |
| Destination airport: | Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 21-3-1993: Lost control and crashed attempting a forced landing in poor weather at Roves Farm, Sevenhampton, near Swindon, Wiltshire. All three persons on board were killed. The subsequent AAIB accident investigation attributed the crash to multiple instrument failures.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MIMI was cancelled by the CAA on 3-8-1993
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f49740f0b613420004a7/Socata_TB20_Trinidad__G-MIMI_10-93.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MIMI 3.
http://www.research.flyer.co.uk/socata-500-599.htm 4.
http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0551-0600.htm 