Incident Cessna 310 TI-AJJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190543

Date:Thursday 27 November 1980
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Expreso Aéreo Costarricense (EXACO)
Registration: TI-AJJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Vicente -   El Salvador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:private strip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit three and crashed. Set on fire by military occupants before abandoned*

Emergency landing in rural area 70 km northeast of San Salvador due to mechanical failure while transporting arms for rebels. Two costarican crew vanished**

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 30 November 1980, p49*
La Nación 28 November 1980, p1+30A/29 January 1981, p6A**