Accident Fairchild PT-19B EPF-17, Wednesday 25 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1943
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: EPF-17
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km NW of Zapopan, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guadalajara, JAL/EMA (10:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Cap Carlos Sahagún Ramírez and mechanic Cad Ortíz Marcías. First accident of Escuela Militar de Aviación (EMA).

Sources:

El Informador 26 August 1943, p1+10