Mid-air collision Accident airplane (2x) , Friday 8 January 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 January 1937
Time:
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bredow -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Doeberitz
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two airplane from "Richthofen" collided at 550 meters height near Berlin. Uffz Nuss killed. Uffz Christiansen bailed out and was injured.

Sources:

El Litoral 8 January 1937, p1