Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV G-ALGT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19056

Date:Saturday 27 June 1992
Time:15:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV
Owner/operator:Rolls-Royce PLC
Registration: G-ALGT
MSN: 6S-432263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodford, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Woodford, Cheshire (EGCD)
Destination airport:Woodfrod, Cheshire (EGCD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Struck ground at bottom of low level loop during aerobatics at an air display, killing pilot David Moore. Registration G-ALGT cancelled by the CAA on 2/4/1993

Aircraft moved at Filton for restoration to flying condition. Registration restored 7/11/2002. Current location – Rolls Royce, Derby - in long term storage

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fe6ae5274a13170009b5/Spitfire_FXIV__G-ALGT_10-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ALGT
3. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/301510-spitfire-xivc-g-algt-rm689.html
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?20297-Spitfire-XIVc-RM689-(Old-Thread-2004)/page4
5. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/RM689.htm
6. http://www.warbirdregistry.org/spitregistry/spitfire-rm689.html

Images:

RAF Gaydon BoB display - 17th September 1960

RAF Gaydon BoB display - 19th September 1959

Media: