This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 October 2016 |
| Time: | 11:46 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-312 |
| Owner/operator: | Singapore Airlines |
| Registration: | 9V-SYG |
| MSN: | 28528/364 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) |
| Destination airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport in Australia closed runway 34 for half an hour due to a suspected tailstrike incindent involving Singapore Airlines flight SQ238, a Boeing 777-300.
Virgin Australia flight VA1321, a Boeing 737-700 (VH-VBY) from Hobart, aborted the approach to runway 34 after which the runway was closed for a debris check of the runway.
Flight SQ238 continued to Singapore and landed normally. Singapore Airlines reported to Australian media that the pilot reported there was no indication of a tail strike.
A spokesman for Airservices Australia, reported that the controllers had seen smoke or sparks or other indications of a tail strike when SQ238 took off. A Melbourne Airport spokeswoman said no evidence of debris was found on the runway.
Inspections after arrival at Singapore found that, although no contact had been made with the fuselage, the aircraft's tail skid system had been damaged and needed to be replaced.
At the time of the incident (11:46 LT / 00:46 Z) strong winds were hampering operations at Melbourne:
YMML 090030Z 36032G47KT 9999 FEW020 BKN165 BKN200 15/09 Q1007 FM0030 SEV TURB BLW 5000FT
YMML 090038Z 01045G58KT 9999 FEW020 BKN155 BKN200 16/09 Q1006 FM0038 SEV TURB BLW 5000FT
YMML 090100Z 01039G51KT 9999 FEW020 BKN165 BKN230 15/08 Q1005 FM0100 SEV TURB BLW 5000FT
Sources:
https://twitter.com/pauldowsley7 https://au.news.yahoo.com/violent-winds-close-melbourne-airport-runway-after-singapore-airline-plane-clips-tar-mac-32843696.html http://www.theaustralian.com.au/business/aviation/singapore-airlines-tail-strike-suspected-as-melbourne-airport-lashed/news-story/70c8471aa5df85f68b92cc8ee4ed11d1 www.flightglobal.com https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sq238#b4070b0 Location