Incident Cessna 208 Caravan , Friday 7 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan
Owner/operator:Cinnamon Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colombo-Diyawanna Oya Water Aerodrome (DWO)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float-equipped Cessna 208 Caravan made a gear-up landing on floats on the runway.

Sources:

http://www.sundaytimes.lk/161009/news/cinnamon-air-flight-makes-belly-landing-at-bia-211930.html

Location