Accident Junkers W.34 D-OLYF, Thursday 11 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 February 1937
Time:c. noon
Type:Junkers W.34
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: D-OLYF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin-Wedding -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stargard, Hinterpommern
Destination airport:Jüterbog
Narrative:
Flew into power cable in drifting snow, crashed in a city street (corner Müller-/Seestraße, northern Berlin) and caught fire. Two military and three civil occupants. Aufkl.Gr.112.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17717/?page=2
Jenaer Volksblatt 12 February 1937, p1
Ries, Luftwaffenstory