Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18334, Monday 23 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 July 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18334
MSN: C-100/4/234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec
Destination airport:RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec (CYBG)
Narrative:
F/O A. Larkin and F/L G. Murray, flying CF-100 18334 of 440 (AW) Fighter Squadron, were forced to eject on a night letdown at 900 feet on short final after both engines quit. A fuel flow problem was to blame for the accident. This same crew later ejected from 18403 13-MAR-1959.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, Pages 124 and 144
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18301_18350_detailed.html