Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18321, Thursday 25 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18321
MSN: C-100/4/221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marville -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF 1 Fighter Wing, Marville, France
Destination airport:RCAF 1 Fighter Wing, Marville, France
Narrative:
CF-100 18321 of 445 All Weather (Fighter) Squadron, was cruising at 21,000 feet, when the canopy suddenly departed the aircraft. Communication between the two crewmembers is very difficult in this situation and the pilot is required to immediately descend to 15,000 feet. When the pilot reaches that altitude, he is to rock the wings to indicate to the navigator that all is well. The pilot failed to do this, and at 9,000 feet, the navigator, F/O R. Wilhauk, was suddenly ejected from the aircraft. The pilot, F/O Petrie, not knowing why the navigator had ejected, thought it wise to follow, as the nav may have known something the pilot didn’t. Both ejections were successful, although the navigator’s parachute was damaged.

During the subsequent inquiry, the investigators did not believe the navigator that he had not initiated his ejection. Fortunately, the seat was found some four months later with the ejection handles still intact, proof that F/O Wilhauk had not initiated the ejection. The same navigator later ejected from 100792, 3-MAR-1972.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, (Page 144)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18301_18350_detailed.html