Incident Let L-410UVP OM-DAC , Sunday 14 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Dubnica
Registration: OM-DAC
MSN: 810712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Kolin Airport (LKKO) -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Kolin Airport (LKKO)
Destination airport:Kolin Airport (LKKO)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Let L-410 had been engaged in paradropping flights the whole day. Following the 18th and last flight of the day, the flight was approaching runway 03R at Kolin Airport, Czech Republic. While on finals the first officer as Pilot Flying requested the captain to take over control. Touchdown was made with the undercarriage retracted.

Causes: The cause was a failure of the crew to extend the undercarriage and verification of the actual position of the landing gear before landing as a result of failure to complete the checklist operations, likely caused by distraction. 