This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 February 1937 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Dornier J Wal |
| Owner/operator: | Armada de Chile |
| Registration: | 15 |
| MSN: | 86 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | N of Ultima Esperanza -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Magallanes |
| Destination airport: | Coquimbo |
Narrative:Forced landing in Grey channel after loss of propeller. Cap Manuel Hurtado, co-pilot Ten Ortiz and passenger Dr Guillermo Adriazoja.
Sources:
El Litoral 10 February 1937, p2
La Nación (Santiago) 10 February 1937, p6