Incident Cessna 180H Skywagon N3483Y, Monday 10 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 October 2016
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3483Y
MSN: 18051983
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Madison County NW of Ryland, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to open field terrain near Ryland northwest of Moontown Airport (3M5), Brownsboro, Alabama. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://whnt.com/2016/10/10/small-plane-lands-safely-off-hwy-72-near-ryland-pike/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3483Y
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000297743.html

Location