This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 March 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fleet 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Centro de Aviación Civil |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tandil, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Quilmes, BA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día martes 2 de mazo del año 1937 un avión Fleet 4 sin identificar su registro, piloteado por el Sr José Galván acompañado de un pasajero estando en el establecimiento Dos Hermanos de la ciudad de Tandíl, provincia de Buenos Aires están tratando de despegar para regresar a su lugar de origen en Quilmes provincia de Buenos Aires choco contra un árbol de la zona lo que ocasiono el impacto que se derrumbe hacia la tierra. El piloto que resultó con heridas leves y su compañero ileso.
Sources:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fleet_Model_1 EL LITORAL, martes 2 de marzo de 1937 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/17736/?page=2 