| Date: | Thursday 30 January 2014 |
| Time: | 10:07 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Air India |
| Registration: | VT-ANE |
| MSN: | 36280/30 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 236 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Investigating agency: | DGCA India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Sesa Goa Partenavia P68C aircraft, VT-TLE, took-off from runway 26 of Juhu Aerodrome at 04:29 UTC for Pune, India. About the same time an Air India Boeing 787 aircraft took off from runway 14 Mumbai Airport for Delhi.
The Partenavia aircraft contacted Mumbai Approach Control on 127.9 MHz after takeoff. The aircraft was given climb instructions to 3000ft and was asked to proceed direct to DOGAP, which was cutting across the take-off path of Mumbai's active runway 14 at approximately 4.5NM from runway 14. The Boeing 787 contacted Mumbai Approach Control after take-off from runway 14 while passing 2100 ft at 04:35 UTC. At that time, VT-TLE was almost crossing the take-off path of runway 14 at approx. 4.5NM from runway 14. This prompted the approach controller to expeditiously climb VT-TLE to FL70. At time 04:36:20 UTC the approach controller gave VT-ANE a left heading of 360 which was later amended to left heading 340 to avoid traffic. At time 04:36:40 the approach controller restricted VT-TLE to maintain 4000ft and turn left heading 180 and asked VT-ANE to climb to FL140 and expedite passing FL80. At 04:37:03 the close proximity of both the aircraft generated a TCAS RA in VT-ANE. VT-ANE then took an evasive maneuver. At 04:37:21 both aircraft were clear of each other and proceeded to their respective destinations.
Probable cause of Incident
The Controller giving routing to aircraft VT-TLE direct to DOGAP which was cutting across the take-off path of the aircraft VT-ANE (AIC116D), took the aircraft VT-TLE into conflict with aircraft VT-ANE and subsequently resulted into the incident.