Incident Quicksilver Unregistered, Monday 10 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 October 2016
Time:
Type:Quicksilver
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Reigle Field Airport (58N), Palmyra, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Quicksilver ultralight with yellow and red fuselage and sails, is missing and reported stolen between the 5th and 7th of October, 2016, from Reigle Field Airport (58N) in Palmyra, Pennsylvania.

"Anyone with information is asked to call the South Londonderry Township Police Department at 717-838-1376."

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/10/quicksilver-aircraft-stolen-from-reigle.html
http://www.abc27.com/news/pilot-ultralight-plane-stolen-from-lebanon-county-airport/1037266332

Location