| Date: | Monday 7 August 1989 |
| Time: | 20:05 LT |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BFHM |
| MSN: | PFA/64-10152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scrofton, near Worksop, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF) |
| Destination airport: | Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During aerobatic flying practice, the rudder controls were jammed by a loose object. According to the subsequent AAIB report, the loose object may have been an "AA" type battery that fell out of the pilots pocket whilst flying inverted.
The aircraft spun into the ground, just north of the runway at the disused former RAF Worksop at Scrofton, Nottinghamshire (which closed 08-12-1960), and caught fire, killing one of the two persons on board - Richard Francis Fisher (the pilot and co-owner) and seriously injuring the second pilot. After impact the aircraft caught fire and was so badly destroyed the investigation was unable to determine the reason for the crash. The AAIB report mentions the survivors account of the aircraft doing a stall turn when the aircraft suffered a jammed rudder.
Registration G-BFHM cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 7/12/1989
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. CAP 667 Review of General Aviation Fatal Accidents 1985-1994
2. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542303d9e5274a1317000c53/Steen_Skybolt__G-BFHM_11-89.pdf 3. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFHM 4.
http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-BFHM&fields=reg 5.
http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/BaseHistory/1960tothePresent 6.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/johnmightycat/14025947894 7.
http://www.forgottenairfields.com/united-kingdom/england/nottinghamshire/worksop-s1348.html 