Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VH-LQM, Monday 10 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 October 2016
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:QantasLink
Registration: VH-LQM
MSN: 4450
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Yarrangobilly, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, operating as flight QLK2130 from Melbourne to Canberra, encountered severe turbulence on approach to Canberra Airport, resulting in minor injuries to two crew members and one passenger.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-132/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHLQM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 2020 VH-LQM QantasLink 0 Rockhampton Airport (ROK/YBRK), QLD min
Bird strike