Serious incident Socata TB20 Trinidad 9M-SOM, Monday 10 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 October 2016
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:MHS
Registration: 9M-SOM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport, Subang
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The light plane sustained a broken landing gear upon landing. The pilot was not injured in the incident.

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/news/2016/10/179405/light-aircraft-damaged-during-landing-pilot-escapes-unhurt
http://www.mot.gov.my/en/aviation/accident-air

Location