| Date: | Monday 10 October 2016 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | 101190984 Saskatchewan Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GEWG |
| MSN: | 842 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North of Anahim Lake, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vanderhoof Airport, BC (CAU4) |
| Destination airport: | Laidman Lake, BC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The float-equipped DHC-2 Beaver departed from Vanderhoof Airport, British Columbia, for a day visual flight rules flight to Laidman Lake, British Columbia. The pilot and 4 passengers were on board. Approximately 24 minutes into the flight, the aircraft struck wooded terrain about 11 nautical miles east of Laidman Lake.
One occupant died, four others were injured, two seriously.
TSB final report:
Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. As the aircraft approached the mountain ridge, the high overcast ceiling and uniform snow-covered vegetation were conducive to optical illusions associated with flight in mountainous terrain. These illusions likely contributed to the pilot's misjudgment of the proximity of the terrain, inadvertent adoption of an increasingly nose-up attitude, and non-detection of the declining airspeed before banking the aircraft to turn away from the hillside.
2. As the angle of bank increased during the turn, the stall speed also increased and the aircraft entered an accelerated stall.
3. The aircraft's out-of-limit weight-and-balance condition increased its stall speed and degraded its climb performance, stability, and slow-flight characteristics. As a result, its condition, combined with the aircraft's low altitude, likely prevented the pilot from regaining control of the aircraft before the collision with the terrain.
4. The absence of a stall warning system deprived the pilot of the last line of defence against an aerodynamic stall and the subsequent loss of control of the aircraft.
5. The forward shifting of the unsecured cargo and the partial detachment of the rear seats during the impact resulted in injuries to the passengers.
6. During the impact sequence, the load imposed on the pilot's lap-belt attachment points was transferred to the seat-attachment points, which then failed in overload. As a result, the seat moved forward during the impact and the pilot was fatally injured.
The absence of a stall warning system deprived the pilot of the last line of defence against an aerodynamic stall and the subsequent loss of control of the aircraft. In 2017, the Board recommended that all commercially operated DHC-2 aircraft in Canada be equipped with a stall warning system. Although the response to Recommendation A17-01 has not been assessed yet, today's report underscores the benefits of equipping all DHC-2s with a stall warning system to reduce the risk of injuries or death from a stall at low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A16P0180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatoon/well-known-sask-mining-contractor-leonard-banga-dies-in-b-c-plane-crash-1.3799982 http://thestarphoenix.com/news/local-news/xtreme-mining-corman-air-park-owner-leonard-banga-dies-in-plane-crash http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=21807&rfr=RchSimp.aspx TSB final report:
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2016/a16p0180/a16p0180.asp http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2016/a16p0180/a16p0180.pdf Images:

Photo: TSB