Accident Steen Skybolt G-BKXB, Sunday 17 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 1987
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BKXB
MSN: PFA/64-10722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tugall Covert Wood, near Brunton Aifield, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunton Airfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (EGQL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into trees at Tuvall Covert Wood, near Brunton Aifield, Northumberland at approximately 11:00 on 17/5/1987 whilst climbing away from Brunton en route to RAF Leuchars. According to eyewitness reports, and the subsequent AAIB report, the aircraft appears to have stalled, dived into the ground, and caught fire on impact, killing both persons on board.

Registration G-BKXB belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 20/6/1991 as "Addressee Status: Deceased". (One of the two killed was the pilot/owner of the aircraft)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f4b6e5274a131700053b/Steen_Skybolt__G-BKXB__12-87.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Media: