Incident Airbus A330-202 EI-DUO, Thursday 6 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 October 2016
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-DUO
MSN: 841
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aer Lingus Airbus A330-202 sustained damage and two ground employees sustained serious injuries when a fire erupted during unloading of the plane.
During the operation, a can-loader, positioned at the right hand rear cargo door, malfuntioned and engulfed both empoyees in flames.
The aircraft, flight EI121, had arrived from Dublin, Ireland and was parked at gate 17, Terminal A. Passengers were disambarking as the incident occurred.

Sources:

https://www.gofundme.com/MCOAccident
https://www.irishtimes.com/news/world/us/aer-lingus-plane-grounded-after-fire-at-orlando-airport-1.2820720

Location

Media: