| Date: | Tuesday 11 October 2016 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2504Z |
| MSN: | 329-77 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1633 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Knox County, Knoxville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville, TN (DKX) |
| Destination airport: | Sylva, NC (24A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after departing and while flying along a river, the airplane struck two of five unmarked utility wires that spanned the river. The airplane subsequently impacted water, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe and minor injuries to the pilot and passenger. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot stated, "Increase altitude minimums by at least double to ensure adequate reaction time to avoid obstacles."
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional low-altitude operation, which resulted in his failure to maintain clearance from unmarked utility wires.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA17CA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2504Z Location