This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3CT |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 18122 |
| MSN: | C-100/3/22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Nipissing, near Nipissing Beach, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario |
Narrative:The CF-100, operated by No. 3 AW(F) Operational Training Unit, was on a local training flight with a crew of two. The aircraft suddenly dived from 40,000 feet into Lake Nipissing near Nipissing Beach, resulting in the deaths of F/O R.F. Holland and P/O B. Luck. Hypoxia was considered as the cause of the accident.
Sources:
DCIEM No. 88-TR-16, May 1988 (Pg 32)
The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, Pg 35
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18101_18150_detailed.html https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/106500117/ronald-frank-holland https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/121827234/bertrim-ira-luck 