This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 December 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 18499 |
| MSN: | C-100/5/399 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Strait of Georgia, Comox, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Station Comox, British Columbia |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Station Comox British Columbia |
Narrative:CF-100 18499 of 409 Squadron suffered a double flame out near RCAF Station Comox at night and in bad weather conditions. The pilot, F/O Callahan and navigator F/O J. McLaren both ejected. A second CF-100 was below 18499, but they were unaware of the events above them until they landed. When their aircraft was refuelled, they requested permission to search for the downed airmen, a very hazardous situation in the dark, a low ceiling and over water. Ground radar had plotted an approximate location of the bail out and the crew of the searching CF-100 soon spotted a light in the ocean, although they were not sure if it was a boat. They reported the bearing to the RCMP who launched a rescue boat from Campbell River. They battled heavy seas, but found F/O Callahan two hours later, alive in his dinghy. Although the ejection seat and helmet of F/O McLaren were located, his body was never found.
Sources:
Canucks Unlimited, Page 62
http://www.canaero.ca/subpages/Article%20content/westcoastinterceptor.html http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002793?John%20McLaren 