This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 June 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 18562 |
| MSN: | C-100/5/462 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | London, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | London, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:CF-100 18562 of 433 Squadron was one of three CF-100s and an F-86 carrying out an-in-line, low-level, high speed pass at the London, Ontario Air Show. As each aircraft passed the spectators, it was to pull up into a steep climb. As the first CF-100 climbed away, the number two abruptly pulled up as it approached the crowd. The two outer wing sections, used exclusively on the Mk.5, departed and struck the tail, causing it to break away from the fuselage. The aircraft spun into the ground as pieces of the aircraft fell very close to the spectators, but no one on the ground was injured. The pilot, F/O L. Sparrow, ejected, but his parachute did not fully deploy and he was killed. The navigator, F/O C.A. Sheffield, failed to eject and died in the crash.
The AIB was aided by a rare film of the crash sequence from one of the spectators. The film showed that the aircraft went from +2G to +7.3G in 0.7 seconds when it abruptly pulled up. This exceeded the maximum G limit of only 4.74g for a Mk.5 with wing extensions installed. This caused the wing extensions to break away due to the over stress, hitting the tail and breaking it off, sending the aircraft into a flat spin.
Sources:
The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry (Pg 107)
433 Squadron History; The Hangar Bookshelf (Pg 32)
http://www.avroarrow.org/FFM/Ewart.html https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=guxCfNNIDoo http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002811?Leslie%20Edward%20Victor%20Sparrow http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002797?Douglas%20Alfred%20Sheffield 