Accident Jabiru J230-C 24-4963, Wednesday 12 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2016
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-4963
MSN: J419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:500m west of South Grafton aerodrome (YSGR), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSGR
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff from South Grafton aerodrome. The pilot and passenger were trapped in the wreckage and received minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-10-12/pilot-injured-light-plane-crash-in-south-grafton/7926316
https://www.dailyexaminer.com.au/news/video-how-did-a-pilot-escape-plane-crash-alive/3099745/
https://www.dailyexaminer.com.au/photos/plane-crash-in-south-grafton/45251/

Location