Accident Piper PA-31-310C Navajo C-FANU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190619

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310C Navajo
Owner/operator:Transport Air Inc.
Registration: C-FANU
MSN: C-FANU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:4 miles north of Carleton, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Québec, QC
Destination airport:Bonaventure, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-31-310 Navajo belonging to Transport Air Inc., with one pilot and five passengers on board, was on an instrument flight plan from the city of Québec to Bonaventure, Quebec. While in cloud, the aircraft struck a mountain 27 nautical miles northwest of Bonaventure. The Board determined that the aircraft descended below the minimum safe altitude while flying in instrument meteorological conditions. No evidence was found of any airframe or system malfunction prior to or during the flight.

The pilot was killed in the accident; three passengers suffered serious injuries and two passengers received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/recommandations-recommendations/aviation/1991/rec_a9123.asp

AvDb