Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too G-BPOD, Sunday 3 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 1993
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BPOD
MSN: 11:50 local
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stancombe Farm, Askerswell, near Bridport, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stancombe Farm, Askerswell, near Bridport, Dorset
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on 3-10-1993 at Stancombe Farm, Askerswell, near Bridport, Dorset. Crashed attributed to the loss of control during climb, after detachment of right hand front flying wire, due to missing bolt. Of the two persons on board, the passenger was killed; the pilot survived but was blinded (total loss of eyesight). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The accident occurred as a result of a loss of control during a steep climb to about 400 feet agl after take-off, after the pilot applied some 30 degree of right bank. Detailed examination of the aircraft wreckage revealed evidence that the two forward flying wires associated with the right upper wing had detached from their attachments to the forward spar as a result of the associated main attachment bolt having migrated forward out'of the spar due to previous loss of friction nut. Evidence was also found which indicated that this nut may of unwound and the rear flying wire attachment may have become disconnected from the main bolt before this flight".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft Destroyed". as a result, the registration G-BPOD was cancelled by the CAA on 8-2-1994 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f5bded915d1374000575/Stolp_Starduster_Too__G-BPOD_02-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPOD
3. http://blogs.wessexarch.co.uk/aircraftcrashsitesatsea/files/2008/03/aircraft_crash-sites_at_sea_report.pdf
4. http://www.biplaneforum.com/stardustermags/APR94.pdf