This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 August 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Trans North Turbo Air Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-FBVG |
| MSN: | 510967D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 mi E Exeter Lake, NWT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot had released a sling load of diamond drill rods at a new drill site. During the eight-mile return flight to the old drill site, with an unweighted sling assembly trailing, the helicopter broke up in flight. The helicopter burned on impact and the pilot sustained fatal injuries.
The Transportation Safety Board of Canada determined that the helicopter broke up in flight when the speed of the aircraft and length of the unweighted lanyard/sling permitted contact of the sling with the tail rotor.
Sources:
https://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/opssvs/air-tsb-1993-a92w0177-a92w0177_synopsis-525.htm 