Incident ATR 42-300 C-FLCP, Monday 17 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Inter-Canadian
Registration: C-FLCP
MSN: 085
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:1 mile SE of Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 17 February 1992, Air Atlantic Flight 1898, C-GAAM, was inbound to runway 24 Left at the Montreal International (Dorval) Airport, Quebec, from the west while Inter-Canadian Flight 664, C-FLCP, was inbound from the north to runway 24 Right. Both aircraft were operating in accordance with instrument flight rules and were being provided with radar vectors for their respective approaches. The aircraft, while on their assigned headings, conflicted one mile southeast of the final approach path of runway 24 Left.

The Transportation Safety Board of Canada determined that the cause of the risk of collision was the untimely takeover of communications at the arrival position by the instructor and the untimely opening of the low-arrival position to relieve the arrival position of excess workload. The absence of procedures, general guidelines, and supervisor training concerning the opening/closing of control positions and the management of control staff likely contributed to this occurrence.

Sources:

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/recommandations-recommendations/aviation/1993/rec_a9313.asp