This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 October 2016 |
| Time: | 07:38 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N8634A |
| MSN: | 42522/4955 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) |
| Destination airport: | Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN2123 aborted the takeoff from runway 10L at Portland International Airport, Oregon following a bird strike.
The FAA reported that an engine suffered multiple bird strikes.
The aircraft taxied back to the gate without incident.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8634a#b45b144 FAA
Location