Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N812AA, Wednesday 12 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2016
Time:15:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N812AA
MSN: 40630/378
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:south of Cold Bay, AK -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Destination airport:Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD), IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An American Airlines Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, operating flight AA288 from Shanghai to Chicago O'Hare, IL was enroute at FL380 over the Pacific Ocean about 710nm south of Cold Bay, AK when the crew shut down the no. 2 engine. A decision was made to divert to Cold Bay where the aircraft landed safely about 2 hours later.

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2016/10/12/american-airlines-jet-makes-emergency-landing-in-cold-bay/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa288#b48b916

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 2023 N812AA American Airlines 0 Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) min
Collision with Ground support equipment