Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX PK-LTV, Monday 2 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 May 2016
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Asian One Air
Registration: PK-LTV
MSN: 208B5238
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Timika-Mozes Kilangin International Airport (WAYY)
Destination airport:Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left hand main gear tire reportedly burst on landing at Ilaga Airport. The aircraft came to rest on the left edge of the runway with the left main gear dug in soft soil.
The aircraft carried a cargo of groceries and rice.

Sources:

http://www.salampapua.com/2016/05/pesawat-mimika-tergelincir.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 2016 PK-LTV Asian One Air 0 Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL) min
Runway excursion
18 October 2017 PK-LTV Asian One Air, opf Mimika Government 0 Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ) min

Location