Incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N157GJ, Wednesday 12 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2016
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb GoJet Airlines
Registration: N157GJ
MSN: 10230
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Go-Jet Bombardier CL-600-2C10 operating as flight KJS4540 from Denver International experienced a main landing gear tire burst upon landing at Austin-Bergstrom International in Austin, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and there were no injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161027124028/http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:12-OCT-16,AUSTIN,N157GJ
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N157GJ/history/20161012/1422Z/KDEN/KAUS
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8247397

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 2015 N157GJ United Express, opb GoJet Airlines 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) min
Gear-up landing
5 December 2023 N539GJ United Express, opb GoJet Airlines 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) min

Location