This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 April 1937 |
| Time: | 09:10 |
| Type: | Avro 626 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 15 |
| MSN: | 842 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | El Bosque -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | El Bosque/Esc.d.Av.M. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during a looping. 1°Ten Juan Diáz Donoso (25). As "Havro 15" in local press. EAM.
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17770/ La Nación (Santiago) 7 April 1937, p19