Accident Caudron C.712R , Thursday 29 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 April 1937
Time:
Type:Caudron C.712R
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Istres, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Raymond del Matti bailed out after engine exploded and fire occured. World Record Flight.

Sources:

El Litoral 29 April 1937, p2
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caudron_C.714#C._712