Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18336, Wednesday 12 October 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18336
MSN: C100/4/236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Nipissing, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Destination airport:RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario
Narrative:
CF-100 18336 of 433 AW (Fighter) Squadron was flying as part of a six plane formation. The formation was completing a 1,700 mile trip from Cold Lake, Alberta to North Bay, Ontario. As the formation approached North Bay, the aircraft broke from formation at 21,000 feet and crashed into Lake Nipissing. F/O D.G. Bates and F/O A.N Leaf died in the crash. Hypoxia was suspected.

Sources:

433 Squadron History; The Hangar Bookshelf, Page 30
North Bay Nugget, Wednesday October 14, 1955
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80001881?David%20George%20Bates
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80003300?Alexander%20Nelson%20Leaf