Incident Mitsubishi MRJ-200 (MRJ-90) JA22MJ, Thursday 13 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 October 2016
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MRJ-200 (MRJ-90)
Owner/operator:Mitsubishi Aircraft Corporation
Registration: JA22MJ
MSN: MSN10002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Noto Airport (NTQ/RJNW) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Nagoya Airfield (NKM/RJNA)
Destination airport:Nagoya Airfield (NKM/RJNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The second prototype plane of Mitsubishi MRJ made a precaution landing on Noto Airport due to a problem during a test flight over the Sea of Japan. On 27th October, a media reported that the problem was damage to a cover of some parts in the right wing, and the plane has been grounded since the return to Nagoya three days after the incident.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161014-00000810-cbcv-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161014-00050049-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161027-00000908-cbcv-soci

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 2017 JA22MJ Mitsubishi Aircraft Corporation 0 170 km W of Portland, OR min

Location