Incident Airbus A320-214 JA802P, Saturday 15 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 October 2016
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Peach Aviation
Registration: JA802P
MSN: 4936
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An A320-214 of Peach Aviation operating flight APJ/MM504 from Naha to Tokyo/Narita suffered a low hydraulic problem on the landing gears just after takeoff from runway 36 of Naha. The Flightradar24 record shows that the plane entered a holding pattern with 2000 ft altitude at southwest of the airport, and then flew over the airport at 425 feet for visual inspection from the ground. The plane made a safe landing an hour after the incident started. This trouble affects 26 other commercial flights with 28 minutes delay maximum.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161015-00050084-yom-soci_

Location