ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190665
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-OCT-2016 |
Time: | 11:37 UTC |
Type: | Cessna 210N Centurion |
Owner/operator: | Scenic Air |
Registration: | V5-JAG |
MSN: | 21063916 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Pioneers Park, Khomas Region, Windhoek -
Namibia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Windhoek Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE) |
Destination airport: | FYWH |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft force landed to rough open field terrain near Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE) in Pioneers Park (Pionierspark), Windhoek. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot received minor injuries.
Probable Cause/s
1 Loss of engine power due to improper mixture setting.
Contributing factor/s
1 The investigation revealed that inadequate experience on type contributed to the accident.
Sources:
https://www.namibian.com.na/46795/read/Plane-crashes-in-Windhoek http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=57149&start=180 https://www.az.com.na/nachrichten/kleinflugzeug-abgestrzt/ https://www.namibian.com.na/46796/read/Pilot-walks-away-with-minor-injuries-after-Windhoek-plane-crash https://www.namibian.com.na/46818/read/Plane-crash-still-under-investigation http://www.mwt.gov.na/documents/98944/100185/V5-JAG/1c17e701-13c7-4989-8ce6-ac5661f86a78 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location