This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 October 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Powered Parachute |
| Owner/operator: | Calhoun Co Sheriff's Office |
| Registration: | N9300K |
| MSN: | 16510 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Baxter Co, Lakeview, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Gastons (3M0) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of lift and subsequent impact with the terrain near Gastons Airport (3M0) in Lakeview, Arkansas. The Powered Parachute (aka: paramotor, parasail) sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received undetermined injuries.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ktlo.com/pages/22907474.php?contentType=4&contentId=18973020]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:17-OCT-16,NOT+RECORDED]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9300K Location