Incident Aeropro Eurofox 912(IS) G-ODGC, Saturday 15 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 2016
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox 912(IS)
Owner/operator:Dorset Glidng Club
Registration: G-ODGC
MSN: LAA 376-15274
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Eyres Field, Bovington, Wareham, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eyres Field, Bovington, Dorset (XEYF)
Destination airport:Eyres Field, Bovington, Dorset (XEYF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On take off one of the undercarriage legs became damaged. During the subsequent emergency landing it collapsed. The pilot - the sole person on board - was not injured. According to an official press release from Dorset & Wiltshire Fire Control/Wareham Fire Station:

"Light Aircraft – Wareham
Date: 15th October, 2016
Time: 12:00

Description: Crews from Swanage (x2), Hamworthy, Blandford (off-road vehicle) have responded to assist with a light aircraft which needed to make an emergency landing. Thankfully it landed safely with no reports of any injuries or fire."

UPDATE: The official AAIB report was published on 13-04-2016, and the following is an extract from that report...

"The aircraft was carrying out glider towing on a grass field. Shortly after takeoff, on the aircraft’s fifth flight of the day, the glider released the towing cable. The pilot continued to climb into the airfield circuit with the intention of landing. He was then informed by airfield personnel that the right landing gear leg was hanging below the fuselage.

After discussion with the CFI over the radio the pilot flew the aircraft for approximately one hour to reduce the fuel load and to carry out a number of practice approaches. During the final approach to land the pilot shut the engine down at 100 feet agl and switched off the fuel supply and electrics.

The aircraft touched down on the left main wheel and the pilot held the right wing up until aileron effectiveness was lost as the aircraft slowed. When the right wing touched the ground the aircraft rotated though approximately 100 degrees before coming to rest. The pilot was uninjured."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Right main landing gear failure"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/10/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58c91a8eed915d6038000162/Eurofox_912_LS__G-ODGC_03-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ODGC
3. http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/14804323.Pilot_praised_for__impressive_skill__after_emergency_landing/?ref=mr&lp=7
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ODGC.html
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/wickenden1967/14913677376
7. http://www.itv.com/news/meridian/2016-10-17/pilot-praised-for-averting-disaster-after-landing-gear-fails/
8. https://www.dwfire.org.uk/incident/light-aircraft-wareham/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 2017 G-ODGC Dorset Gliding Club Ltd 0 near Eyres Field, Puddletown Road, Wareham, Dorset sub

Media: