| Date: | Sunday 2 April 1995 |
| Time: | 09:13 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N1768D |
| MSN: | 48436 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11617 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80C2D-1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Santo Domingo, OF |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT CREW WAS INFORMED BY THE FLIGHT CREW OF ANOTHER AIRPLANE THAT THERE WAS A TAILPIPE FIRE IN THE NUMBER 2 ENGINE. THE CREW SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE USING THE ENGINE FIRE CHECKLIST; HOWEVER, CRASH FIRE RESCUE PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT SMOKE AND FIRE CONTINUED. THE CAPTAIN ORDERED AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION, DURING WHICH TWO PASSENGERS WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND SUBSEQUENT TEST CELL RUNNING REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.
Probable Cause: excessive flames/tailpipe fire from the number 2 engine for an unknown reason, which required an emergency evacuation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC95LA083
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location