Incident Boeing 737-3B7 N369AU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190679

Date:Monday 22 December 1986
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3B7
Owner/operator:USAir
Registration: N369AU
MSN: 23319/1250
Total airframe hrs:1236 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dublin, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:PIT
Destination airport:TPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While Climbing to FL350 (35,000) USAir Flight 95 Encountered 'LIGHT CHOP,' So Crew Leveled at FL 310 (31,000) & Left the Seat Belt Sign on. They Inquired about Turbulence ahead. During Descent, The Aircraft encountered severe Turbulence. The captain declared an emergency & The descent was continued to FL200 (20,000) The Captain noted turbulence lasted Approximately 1.5 minutes Between FL270 (27,000) & FL210 (21,000) There were no clouds, The visibility (At night) was unlimited. The Flight Attendants were unrestrained, 1 was seriously injured & 3 received minor injuries.. A Segment was in effect which forecast moderate to severe turbulence Between FL240 (24,000) & FL350 (35,000) in an area west of the aircraft’s flight path. INV Showed an inconsistency in the dis- semination of center WX Advisories.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL87LA046 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X35305&key=1