Accident Boeing 727-212 C-FRYS, Monday 30 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 March 1998
Time:21:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-212
Owner/operator:Royal Airlines
Registration: C-FRYS
MSN: 21349/1289
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:54355 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 727-212, Canadian registration C-FRYS, registered to and operated by Royal Aviation as flight 311, a nonscheduled international passenger flight, from Fort Lauderdale, Florida to Toronto, Canada, experienced a failure of No. 2 engine during takeoff roll at Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport. The airline transport-rated pilot, first officer, flight engineer, 5 flight attendants, and 169 passengers, including 2 lap children, were not injured. Three passengers sustained serious injuries and 14 passengers sustained minor injuries during the emergency evacuation after takeoff was aborted.
On takeoff roll, between 90 and 100 knots, the No. 2 engine sustained an uncontained failure. The flight crew aborted the takeoff and when informed that smoke was emanating from No. 2 engine, the crew brought the airplane to a stop on a taxiway, and the pilot commanded a passenger emergency evacuation. Examination of the engine revealed that one of 12 low pressure compressor (LPC) rear tiebolts fractured at its 4th stage disk land and was separated into the plenum ahead of the LPC. The separated tierod impacted the other 11 tierods until they eventually fractured, causing catastrophic separation of the LPC assembly between the 3rd and 4th stage rotors. Metallurgical examination of the failed tierods revealed the first tierod failed due to fatigue and the other 11 due to stress. It was further revealed that an anti-gallant treatment to the tierods that are used to bolt the 3rd through 6th compressor disks together as a unit was not present. The treatment is applied to the lands of the tierods at manufacture as specified in Pratt & Whitney Service Bulletin No. 5407.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the No.2 engine low pressure compressor rear tierod. Also contributing to the accident was failure of the manufacturer to apply an antigallant treatment to the tierod's compressor disk lands during manufacture."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 2008 N319NE Asia Pacific Airlines 0 Pohnpei Airport sub
Runway excursion

Location